Robinson Township v. Commonwealth and Implications for Pennsylvania Shale Development
[…] Indeed, the court itself acknowledged that the Environmental Rights Amendment argument had not been developed as extensively as the opposition’s due process and separation of powers arguments.  Notwithstanding this fact, the court chose to develop this argument.  What is perhaps even more surprising about the court’s choice for the decision’s grounding point of law is the fact that Pennsylvania courts have never addressed the Environmental Rights Amendment in this manner.

Nothing in the text of the Amendment suggests the broad application chosen by the court.  Found in Article I Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the amendment states:

“The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment.  Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come.  As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”